Has your fire department ever found it necessary to
[…] reasonable
performance of the department's duties.
In exercising
this power, a
fire chief may prohibit an individual, vehicle, or
vessel from
approaching a fire scene and may remove from the scene
any object,
vehicle, vessel, or individual that may impede or
interfere with the operations of the fire department.
It would appear that there is wide latitude with regards
to the fire chief’s duties, but I think that there should be an emphasis on the
usage of the term “reasonable performance”.
The defense by the municipality’s defense attorney is
found in Iowa Code Section 670.4, which states among other things:
The liability
imposed by section 670.2 shall have no application
to any claim
enumerated in this section. As to any
such claim, a
municipality
shall be liable only to the extent liability may be
imposed by the
express statute dealing with such claims and, in the
absence of such
express statute, the municipality shall be immune
from liability.
1. Any claim by an employee of the municipality
which is covered
by the Iowa
workers' compensation law.
2.
Any claim in connection with the assessment or collection of
taxes.
3. Any claim based upon an act or omission of an
officer or
employee of the
municipality, exercising due care, in the execution
of a statute,
ordinance, or regulation whether the statute, ordinance
or regulation is
valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or
the failure to
exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty
on the part of
the municipality or an officer or employee of the
municipality,
whether or not the discretion is abused.
4. Any claim against a municipality as to which
the municipality
is immune from
liability by the provisions of any other statute or
where the action
based upon such claim has been barred or abated by
operation of
statute or rule of civil procedure.
5. Any claim for punitive damages.
11. A claim based upon or arising out of an act
or omission in
connection with
an emergency response including but not limited to
acts or
omissions in connection with emergency response
communications
services.
The remedy
against the municipality provided by section 670.2
shall hereafter
be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding
by reason of the
same subject matter against the officer, employee or
agent whose act
or omission gave rise to the claim, or the officer's,
employee's, or